Best Interests of the Child – The Wishes of the Child and the Schedules of the Parents
[…] Best Interests of the Child – The Wishes of the Child and the Schedules of the Parents

In this series, we have been examining Washington cases which help us to understand what exactly the “best interests of the child” standard means, and how it works when applied to a specific family.  Our last article examined the fifth factor under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) – “the child’s relationship with siblings and other adults, as well as the child’s involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other significant activities.”

In this article, we’ll take a look at sixth and seventh RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) factors.  The sixth factor directs the court to examine “the wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule.”  The seventh factor requires the court to consider “each parent’s employment schedule” when fashioning a residential scheduleThese are the last two factors for the court’s consideration under RCW 26.09.187(3)(a).

The Wishes of the Parents & The Sufficiently Mature Child